Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

**Introduction**

Welcome to Magnitude.Biz's privacy and cookies notice. Magnitude.Biz respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This notice informs you of our practices regarding the collection, use, and protection of your personal data when you visit our website or engage with us in business, as well as your privacy rights under the laws of England and Wales.

For a comprehensive understanding, you may download a PDF version of this policy and refer to the Glossary for terminology used herein.

**1. Information and Identity**

**Purpose of This Notice**

This notice explains how Magnitude.Biz collects and processes your personal data through website interaction, including data provided when signing up for newsletters, downloading content, using our contact form, or participating in competitions. It also covers data collection in business interactions, such as exhibitions, networking events, and communication via telephone, email, or post.

Our website is not designed for children, and we do not intentionally collect data from them.

We urge you to read this notice alongside any other privacy or processing notices we might provide on specific occasions to understand our data use practices fully. This notice complements, not supersedes, other notices.

**Controller**

Magnitude.Biz is the data controller responsible for your personal data. Our Data Privacy Manager, Patrick Tarpey, oversees this privacy notice. For inquiries or to exercise your legal rights, please contact:

- **Full Name of Legal Entity:** Patrick Tarpey, trading as Magnitude.Biz
- **Data Privacy Manager:** Patrick Tarpey
- **Email:** patrick@magnitude.biz
- **Postal Address:** 91 Clark Road, Wolverhampton, West Midlands, WV3 9PA
- **Telephone:** +44 (0) 1902 928327

You may complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK's data protection authority, at any time. However, we encourage contacting us first.

**Changes to the Notice**

This notice was last updated on 15th February 2024. Please keep us informed of any changes to your personal data.

**Third-Party Links**

Our website may include links to third-party sites not governed by this notice. We advise reading the privacy notices of any external sites you visit.

**2. Data Collection**

We collect various types of personal data, including Identity, Contact, Financial, Transaction, Technical, Profile, Usage, and Marketing and Communications Data. This collection supports service provision, website use analysis, and targeted marketing. Aggregated Data may be used for statistical purposes but is not considered personal under the law.

Failure to provide necessary personal data may hinder our ability to deliver services or fulfil contracts.

**3. Data Collection Methods**

Data is collected through direct interactions (forms, communications), automated technologies (cookies, analytics), and third parties (public sources, events).

**4. Use of Personal Data**

We use your data lawfully to fulfil contracts, for legitimate business interests, or with your consent. Detailed explanations of these uses are provided, including legal bases and purposes for processing.

**5. Data Disclosure**

Under strict data protection agreements, your data may be shared with necessary third parties, including service providers and legal authorities.

**6. International Transfers**

Data transfers outside the EEA are protected by adequacy decisions or specific safeguards, such as the EU-US Privacy Shield.

**7. Data Security**

We implement security measures to protect your data and limit access to those with a legitimate need to know, adhering to strict confidentiality obligations.

**8. Data Retention**

Personal data is retained only as long as necessary for its collected purposes, including legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

**9. Your Legal Rights**

You have the right to access, correct, erase, and restrict the processing of your data, among others. Detailed instructions for exercising these rights are provided.

**10. Glossary and Cookies Policy**

The Glossary clarifies terms used in this policy, and our Cookies Policy details how we use cookies to enhance website experience and analysis.

This policy is governed by the laws of England and Wales, ensuring that Magnitude.Biz’s practices fully comply with local legal requirements.